English (Military Police; Emergency Management)
Centaur explosive ordnance disrupter; EOD disrupter Centaur
DEF: System developed for remote disruption of improvised explosive devices. Uses the momentum of a jet of water to enter and rapidly displace the contents of the package.
OBS: Centaur is the code name for this device.
French (Police militaire; Gestion des urgences)
appareil Centaur pour la neutralisation des engins explosifs [masculine noun]; appareil neutralisant Centaur [masculine noun]