English (Offences and crimes)
public corruption [correct]
CONT: Public corruption and municipal corruption, relating to political corruption and the infiltration or organized crime in the construction industry, seem to have taken center stage in the media across the country.
French (Infractions et crimes)
corruption publique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La corruption publique et la corruption dans les affaires municipales, en lien avec la corruption politique et l'infiltration du crime organisé dans l'industrie de la construction, semblent avoir occupé le devant de la scène dans les médias de tout le pays.