English (The Ear; Hearing)
high tone hearing loss [correct]; high frequency hearing loss [correct]
CONT: High frequency hearing loss is a condition that occurs when the ear becomes unable to hear high-pitched sounds. According to the Hearing Rehab Center, "aging, noise exposure, and medical conditions are the three biggest causes of high frequency hearing loss, all of which damage the sensory cells in the inner ear. "
French (Oreille; Ouïe)
hypoacousie aux fréquences élevées [correct, feminine noun]