English (Ballistics; Missiles and Rockets)
fin stabilization [correct, noun]
CONT: In ballistics, the center of pressure is the point where all of the aerodynamic forces, particularly lift and drag, are equalized. If this point is behind or below the center of gravity, then the object is self-stabilizing. This is why fin stabilization works with missiles and similar military ordnance. The fins pull the center of pressure much further rearward.
French (Balistique; Missiles et roquettes)
stabilisation par empennage [correct, feminine noun]; stabilisation par ailettes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le principal inconvénient] de la stabilisation par empennage [est] qu'il faut trouver de la place pour les ailettes à l'intérieur du tube, c'est-à-dire que le corps du projectile doit être sous-calibré et tiré avec un sabot ou que les ailettes se déploient après le tir.