English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Paddle Sports; Sailing)
keel [correct, noun]
DEF: A longitudinal timber or series of timbers scarfed together extending from stem to stern along the center of the bottom of a boat, often projecting below the bottom, and constituting the boat's principal timber to which the ribs are attached on each side.
OBS: [It] prevents a boat from sliding sideways and from tipping over.
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Sports de pagaie; Voile)
quille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce longitudinale de la charpente des navires en bois, avec laquelle viennent s'assembler des pièces transversales complétant l'ossature.
OBS: [Elle] empêche le bateau de dériver et de chavirer.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Vela y navegación de placer; Deportes de remo; Vela)
quilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza longitudinal que constituye la base del casco en la cual se asientan las cuadernas y que es prolongada a proa por la roda y a popa por el codaste.
OBS: [...] evita que un bote se mueva de costado y se vuelque.
PHR: Quilla de aleta, quilla de balance, quilla de deriva.