English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Social Services and Social Work; Clinical Psychology)
addiction treatment centre [correct, see observation]; addiction treatment center [correct, see observation]
OBS: Addiction treatment centers can be specialized in the treatment of specific substance addictions or behavioural addictions. Different centers may adopt different therapeutic approaches.
OBS: addiction treatment centre; addiction treatment center : The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Services sociaux et travail social; Psychologie clinique)
centre de traitement des dépendances [correct, masculine noun]; centre de traitement des addictions [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les centres de traitement des dépendances existent depuis de nombreuses années au Québec, offrant des thérapies pour les dépendances aux substances (alcool et drogues) et pour les dépendances comportementales (jeux de hasard et d'argent, Internet).
OBS: centre de traitement des addictions : Au Québec, l'anglicisme «addiction» est à éviter, mais il est accepté ailleurs dans la francophonie. Il peut également être parfois considéré comme stigmatisant.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Servicios sociales y trabajo social; Psicología clínica)
centro de tratamiento [correct, masculine noun]