English (Nervous System)
wireheading [correct]
CONT: Wireheading is a term associated with fictional or futuristic applications of brain stimulation reward, the act of directly triggering the brain's reward center by electrical stimulation of an inserted wire, for the purpose of 'short-circuiting’ the brain's normal reward process and artificially inducing pleasure.
French (Système nerveux)
autostimulation du circuit de récompense [feminine noun]; auto-stimulation du circuit de récompense [feminine noun]
OBS: L'autostimulation du circuit de récompense consiste à déclencher directement le circuit de la récompense par la stimulation électrique au moyen d'électrodes implantées dans le cerveau et à ainsi induire artificiellement du plaisir.