English (Visual Disorders)
myopic macular degeneration [correct, noun]; MMD [correct, noun]; myopic degeneration [correct, noun]
CONT: Myopia, also known as nearsightedness, is a common refractive error that can be corrected with eyeglasses, contact lenses, or surgery. It is a growing concern, especially as more severe myopia is associated with a type of macular degeneration known as myopic macular degeneration(MMD). This degenerative condition specifically targets the macula, the central part of the retina responsible for central, straight-ahead vision.... Individuals with severe myopia, often referred to as "high myopia"(typically-6 diopters or more), are at a higher risk for developing MMD... MMD is an incurable condition that occurs when the elongation of the eyeball stretches the retina, leading to the eventual death of macular cells and the formation of a blind spot in the center of the visual field.
French (Troubles de la vision)
dégénérescence maculaire myopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dégénérescence maculaire myopique. Les myopies supérieures à -10 dioptries présentent un risque élevé de dégénérescence maculaire atrophique (ainsi que de glaucome, de cataracte ou de décollement de rétine). Les altérations maculaires évoluées sont visibles sous forme de zones d'atrophie choriorétinienne étendue, bien limitées, centrées sur la macula, souvent associées à un staphylome postérieur.