English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Springs (Mechanical Components))
centre bolt [correct]; center bolt [correct]
CONT: In a leaf spring assembly, one of the most important pieces is the center bolt. At the center of each leaf is a hole. The bolt gets slotted through this hole in each of the four, five or more leaves that comprise a spring. Effectively, the center bolt holds the leaves together and puts them in contact with the axle.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
boulon de centrage [correct, masculine noun]; étoquiau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Boulon d'assemblage placé au centre des lames de ressort de suspension pour les réunir les unes aux autres.
CONT: [Un boulon en U élimine] la courbure du ressort à lames, ce qui réduit également la concentration de contraintes près du trou du boulon de centrage de chaque lame.
Spanish (Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos); Resortes (Componentes mecánicos))
perno de centraje [correct, masculine noun]; bulón de centraje [correct, masculine noun]