English (Surgery; Applications of Automation)
surgeon console [correct]
CONT: The surgeon console is the control center for the robotic platform. From the surgeon console, the surgeon can control the endoscope and instruments by using the hand controls and footswitch panel. All actions taken by the surgeon at the console are relayed to the vision system for processing and sent to the patient cart for implementation.
French (Chirurgie; Automatisation et applications)
console de chirurgien [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La console de chirurgien est composée d'un système de vision stéréoscopique binoculaire, de deux manettes de commande et d'une unité de pédale.