English (Road Transport; Rail Transport; Urban Planning)
intrametropolitan transportation [correct]; intrametropolitan transport [correct]
CONT: By World War I, the electric trolleys had transformed the tracked city into a full-fledged metropolis whose streetcar suburbs, in the larger cases, spread out more than 20 miles from the metropolitan center. It was at this point in time that intrametropolitan transportation achieved its greatest level of efficiency—that the bustling industrial city really "worked. "
OBS: intrametropolitan: Situated within the metropolitan boundary.
French (Transport routier; Transport par rail; Aménagement urbain)
transport intra-muros [correct, masculine noun]; transport intramuros [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: intra-muros : À l'intérieur des murs, de l'enceinte d'une ville.