English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Scientific Research)
bag seine [correct]; seine with bag [correct]
CONT: The bag seine is... typically 30-35 feet... and has a large bag... sewn into the center. Bag seines are most effective for pulling over large sandy beaches, particularly at night in the tropics. They also may be used to sample large shallow slackwater habitats with relatively smooth bottoms. The fishes get trapped in the bag as the net is pulled onto shore. Alternatively, a bag seine... may be stretched between two boats, dragged through the water and pursed to trap fishes living in the water column or disrupted from the substrate.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Recherche scientifique)
senne avec poche [correct, feminine noun]