English (Artificial Intelligence)
centroid-based clustering [correct]; centroid clustering [correct]
DEF: A type of clustering that determines the similarity of data points based on their closeness to the centroid, or center, of a cluster.
CONT: Centroid-based clustering is a commonly used clustering technique. It works on the concept of the central vector. This central vector does not need to be a member of the dataset. Different clusters are formed based on the central vector. Each instance from the dataset is assigned to each cluster based on its distance from that cluster.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
regroupement basé sur le centroïde [correct, masculine noun]; agrégation par centroïde [correct, feminine noun]