English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
megafire [correct]
CONT: The U. S. Interagency Fire Center defines a megafire by its size : it is a wildfire that burns more than 40, 500 hectares(100, 000 acres) of land. Other wildfire experts expand the definition of a megafire beyond "acres burned" to mean wildfires that have an unusually large impact on people and the environment.
OBS: "Megafire" is an emerging concept commonly used to describe fires that are extreme in terms of size, behaviour, and/or impacts, but the term’s meaning remains ambiguous.
French (Incendies de végétation)
mégafeu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le terme mégafeu, du mot anglais «megafire» créé aux États-Unis dans les années 2000, désigne un feu extrême, par son étendue, son intensité et sa gravité, mais ne fait pas l'objet d'un consensus scientifique. Les critères varient selon les pays, l'étendue, par exemple, doit être exceptionnelle pour la région concernée.