English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
toggle clamp [correct]
DEF: clamp in which the pressure is applied by a toggle mechanism.
DEF: a clamp that locks by means of snap action across a dead center as in the toggle joint.
OBS: Toggle : a form of jointed mechanism for the amplification of forces.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
crampon articulé [masculine noun]
OBS: crampon : pièce métallique servant à serrer deux objets l'un contre l'autre.