English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Pacific high [correct]; Pacific anticyclone [correct]
DEF: The nearly permanent subtropical high of the North Pacific Ocean centered, in the mean, at 30°-40°N and 140°-150°W.
OBS: On mean charts of sea level pressure, this high is a principal center of action.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
anticyclone du Pacifique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anticyclone subtropical presque permanent de l'océan Pacifique Nord situé aux latitudes 30-40 degrés nord et aux longitudes 140-150 degrés ouest.