English (Education Theory and Methods)
manipulative play [correct]
DEF: Children are free to move from any activity center to another. Teachers supervise each area and provide assistance when needed. These activities encourage the development of fine motor skills, problem solving, and imaginative thought.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
jeu de manipulation [correct, masculine noun]