English (Orbital Stations)
redundant pressure pane [correct, officially approved]
CONT: CEO [Crew Earth Observations] is conducted primarily from the nadir-viewing, optical-quality window in the U. S. Destiny Laboratory Module. The window can view 39. 5 degrees forward along the axis of the Station, 32. 2 degrees aft, and a total of 79. 1 degrees from port to starboard. The window is constructed of four panes. The outermost pane, made of fused silica, is designed to withstand orbital debris and can be changed out by extravehicular activity(EVA) if it becomes damaged. The two center panes, also made of fused silica, are the primary and redundant pressure panes. The interior pane, made of glass laminate, is called the scratch or "kick" pane. This pane protects the primary pressure pane from scratches and damage caused by contact with the crew, and has an ultraviolet/infrared(UV/IR) coating to protect the crew and improve picture quality.
OBS: The two middle panes [the redundant pressure pane and the primary pressure pane] serve as the primary and secondary pressure windows, ensuring that the laboratory module stays pressurized. Each of the panes is 31.75 cm (1-1/4 in.) thick.
OBS: redundant pressure pane: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
deuxième vitrage du hublot [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: deuxième vitrage du hublot : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).