English (Chemical Engineering; Atomic Physics)
nanocatalysis [correct]
CONT: Nanocatalysis is one of the most exciting subfields to have emerged from nanoscience. Its central aim is the control of chemical reactions by changing the size, dimensionality, chemical composition and morphology of the reaction center and by changing the kinetics using nanopatterning of the reaction centers. This approach opens up new avenues for atom-by-atom design of nanocatalysts with distinct and tunable chemical activity, specificity, and selectivity.
French (Génie chimique; Physique atomique)
nanocatalyse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nanocatalyse est un domaine des nanosciences très actif. Son principal objectif est de contrôler les réactions chimiques en faisant varier la dimensionnalité, la composition, la taille et la morphologie des centres réactifs. L'approche des sciences des surfaces est la compréhension des processus catalytiques à l'échelle atomique et moléculaire, pour cela de nouveaux outils ont été développés, permettant de suivre les surfaces de catalyseurs modèles pendant la réaction elle-même.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Física atómica)
nanocatálisis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Zeng [...] lleva la catálisis a un nuevo concepto, la nanocatálisis, donde nanopartículas de una fase activa metálica (oro) tienen configuraciones geométricas definidas como nanojaulas ("nanocages"), nanocajas ("nanoboxes") y nanopartículas ("nanoparticles") las cuales se usan como catalizadores para la reducción del pnitrofenol [...]
CONT: Los estudios en nanocátalisis han revelado que las propiedades catalíticas de partículas pequeñas dependen de sus tamaños e imperfecciones. Se está tratando de comprender la base de estos efectos para controlarlos y preparar catalizadores que, mediante transformaciones fisicoquímicas, sean eficientes y selectivos.