English (Orbital Stations)
primary pressure pane [correct, officially approved]
CONT: CEO [Crew Earth Observation] is conducted primarily from the nadir-viewing, optical-quality window in the U. S. Destiny Laboratory Module. The window can view 39. 5 degrees forward along the axis of the Station, 32. 2 degrees aft, and a total of 79. 1 degrees from port to starboard. The window is constructed of four panes. The outermost pane, made of fused silica, is designed to withstand oribital debris and can be changed out by extravehicular activity(EVA) if it becomes damaged. The two center panes, also made of fused silica, are the primary and redundant pressure panes. The interior pane, made of glass laminate, is called the scratch or "kick" pane. This pane protects the primary pressure pane from scratches and damage caused by contact with the crew, and has an ultraviolet/infrared(UV/IR) coating to protect the crew and improve picture quality.
OBS: primary pressure pane: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
premier vitrage du hublot [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: premier vitrage du hublot : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).