English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
off-ridge seamount [correct, see observation]
CONT: One [hydrothermal field] is located on the ridge of spreading center and the other is located on the off-ridge site : A low-temperature hydrothermal activity and 10 m-high sulfide chimneys were found on the ridge site and the black-smoker activity with various sulfide chimneys was found on the top of the off-ridge seamount.
OBS: off-ridge seamount: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
mont sous-marin extra-dorsal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mont sous-marin situé hors de l'axe des dorsales océaniques.
OBS: Extra- marque l'extériorité.
OBS: mont sous-marin extra-dorsal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.