English (Food Industries)
nonthermal processing [correct]
CONT: The CNPF is focused on several innovative nonthermal methods of food preservation, and continuously is incorporating additional techniques to minimally process foods. Combined methods, known as the combination of preservation factors to control microbial growth in foods, is another area of special relevance at the Center due to demonstrated efficiency at combining conventional hurdles such as pH and water activity with various emerging nonthermal techniques.
OBS: A technology used in preserving food.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
procédé non thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs du CRAP ont évalué des jus de pommes de longue conservation, préparé au moyen d'un nouveau procédé non thermique, soit la filtration sur membrane.