English (Waste Management)
collection hub [correct]
CONT: Browning-Ferris Industries Canada, Ltd. and Canadian Waste Services Inc. are the two largest solid waste firms in Canada. They operate landfills, collection hubs, transfer stations and are engaged in both residential and commercial waste collection.
CONT: The Hazardous Materials Facility is now collecting and recycling unwanted household products that contain mercury... The Hazardous Materials Facility is a collection hub for the statewide "Mercury Awareness Program" that was initiated and funded by the Indiana Department of Environmental Management.
OBS: hub : a chief center of activity.
French (Gestion des déchets)
centre de collecte [correct, masculine noun]