English (Informatics)
arc routine
CONT: Notice in the drawing routines, especially the arc routines, that familiarity with how the arc routine works is important. In the first arc statement, the command arc is executed and the first point is entered. The center option is chosen before the second point is entered. At this point, you should be able to decipher what is happening in the first nine statements of this function. Next, the arc number value is initialized and set. This value counts how many times you run through this routine. Each time you run through the routine, you create one first arc. The next statement calculates the arc length by calculating the distance between the start and end points of the first arc. Now that you have the arc number and the length of the arcs, you can calculate the overall length of the insulation. Notice the last statement of the routine. That is precisely what happens. In the while loop, the variable total is compared to the wall length. If the total variable is less than the wall length variable, the routine will be run again. Otherwise, the routine is ended.
French (Informatique)
calcul des arcs [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le calcul des arcs, anneaux et tubes circulaires.