English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
centre pivot [correct]; centre-pivot unit [correct]
OBS: Two common units are the so-called centre pivot and the travelling sprinkler. The centre-pivot unit is anchored at the center of the long lateral(arm) with sprinklers mounted on it sweeps the field in a circle.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
arroseur rotatif [correct]
OBS: [les arroseurs rotatifs] sont (...) constitués par une tuyère (...) munie de buses calibrées; la rotation de l'appareil est assurée par un bras situé (...) dans le jet principal ou secondaire.
OBS: Les petits arroseurs rotatifs (...) sont concurrencés par les arroseurs géants (...)