English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Ground Equipment (Airports))
autonomous robotic refuelling system [correct]; ARRS [correct]; autonomous robotic refueling system [correct]; ARRS [correct]; ARRS
CONT: An autonomous robotic refuelling system is being developed to achieve rapid aircraft turnaround, notably during combat operations. The proposed system includes a gantry positioner with sufficient reach to position a robotic arm that performs the refuelling tasks; a six degree of freedom manipulator equipped with a remote center of compliance, torque sensor, and a gripper that can handle standard tools; a computer vision system to locate and guide the refuelling nozzle, inspect the nozzle, and avoid collisions; and an operator interface with video and graphics display.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
système d'avitaillement robotisé autonome [masculine noun]