English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fire pack arming key; arming key
CONT: Portable Fire Extinguisher system... 2a) Obtain fire pack arming key from control center office. b) Arm all fire packs by turning arming key ’on’. Arm indicator light should be ’on’. Note : This key stays with control box. c) Turn key on central alarm control box to "standby". 3. Return arming key to control center office.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
clé d'armement du groupe d'extincteurs [feminine noun]
OBS: La clé d'armement met le «système de protection incendie-avion au sol» prêt à fonctionner.
OBS: clé d'armement du groupe d'extincteurs : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.