English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
thrust misalignment [correct]
CONT: ... in a rocket the center of thrust is behind the center of mass, and this also introduces the possibility of unwanted moments. If you place the center of mass forward for aerodynamic purposes, you’ve lengthened the moment arm for off-axis thrust. This is a two-edged sword. It means instability from thrust misalignment is greater, but if you’re using gimballed thrust it also means that smaller gimbal angles produce larger corrective moments.
OBS: thrust: a force produced by any propulsion system.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
désalignement de poussée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écart d'un défaut de construction introduit entre le centre de masse d'un véhicule aérospatial et le point d'application de la résultante des forces de poussée, créant un couple perturbateur qui tend à modifier l'orientation du véhicule.