English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
main sill [correct]
DEF: The sill which extends from a point under the derrick floor, where it rests upon the nose sill, back to a point beyond the location of the sand reel. It lies at a slight angle to the center line of the rig, rests upon four mud sills, supports the Sampson post, and acts as the mainstay which ties the rig front together.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
semelle principale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: semelle : Pièce plate de bois ou de métal, servant d'appui ou de renfort et disposée horizontalement.
CONT: Semelle principale, notamment d'un derrick.