English (North American Football; Special-Language Phraseology)
run the ball [correct]
OBS: There are two main ways that the offense can advance the ball : running and passing. In a typical play, the quarterback calls the play, and the center passes the ball backwards and under his legs to the quarterback in a process known as the snap. The quarterback then either hands the ball off to a back, throws the ball or runs with it himself.
French (Football nord-américain; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
courir avec le ballon [correct]
CONT: [...] dans ce mode de jeu le ballon est passé directement de la main à la main par le quarterback - aussi appelé le quart-arrière au Canada - à un autre joueur appelé running back - demi à l'attaque. Celui-ci doit alors courir avec le ballon en évitant les défenseurs adverses.