English (Vessels (Medicine))
small saphenous vein [correct]; short saphenous vein [correct]; vena saphena parva [Latin]
CONT: The small saphenous vein runs from the back of the lateral malleolus to the center of the popliteal fossa.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
petite veine saphène [correct, feminine noun]; petite saphène [correct, feminine noun]; saphène externe [correct, feminine noun]; veine saphène externe [correct, feminine noun]; veine petite saphène [correct, feminine noun]; vena saphena parva [Latin]
DEF: Veine satellite du nerf sural jusqu'à la pointe du mollet, satellite du nerf post-axial (ou rameau cutané postérieur de la cuisse) à partir du mollet.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
vena safena externa [feminine noun]; vena safena menor [feminine noun]; vena safena pequeña [feminine noun]; vena safena corta [feminine noun]; vena saphena parva [feminine noun]
DEF: Nace al costado del pie de la unión de la vena dorsal del meñique con el arco venoso dorsal, asciende detrás del maléolo externo, a lo largo del borde externo del tendón calcáneo y a través de la parte media de la pantorrilla, hasta la parte inferior del espacio poplíteo, donde se vacía en la vena poplítea.