English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
back-rake angle [correct]
DEF: Angle between the face of a tool and a line parallel to the base of the shank or holder measured in a plane parallel to the center line of the point and at right angle to the base. The back rake can be positive, neutral or negative.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
angle de pente arrière [correct, masculine noun]; angle d'inclinaison arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle entre l'arête et le plan de référence de l'outil. Cet angle peut avoir une valeur positive, nulle ou négative.
OBS: La définition et le syntagme "angle d'inclinaison arrière" ont été adoptés par le Comité interentreprises de la terminologie de l'usinage et des machines-outils.