English (Biological Sciences)
disk type centrifuge [correct]; disk centrifuge [correct]
CONT: The disk-type centrifuge consists of a stack of thin disks in the shape of cones. The sedimentation takes place in the radial direction in the space between adjacent cones.... Feed enters at the center line of the rotating bowl and is accelerated by fins or channels at the bottom of the disk stack assembly before it is introduced into the bowl proper.... The heavy liquid separates quickly and settles to the bowl wall. Light liquid with some of the heavy liquid entrained as small drops enters the outside of the disk stack and flows up the sloped surfaces to the central portion of the disks. The entrained drops of heavy liquor are separated in the shallow layers between the disks and settle back to the bowl wall. Any solids contained in the feed are also settled to the bowl wall.... The bowl used with these machines contains a central stack of coned discs which ensure an almost constant length of flowpath, and the deposition of solids at the bowl wall produces only a minor reduction in the flowpath.
French (Sciences biologiques)
centrifugeuse à disques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les centrifugeuses de décantation, on trouve les centrifugeuses à basse vitesse et celles à haute vitesse. Dans tous les cas, la partie essentielle de l'appareil est le bol, c'est-à-dire le rotor à paroi pleine. Les centrifugeuses à haute vitesse développent des champs centrifuges supérieurs à 5 000 g. Les appareils les plus courants sont les centrifugeuses à disques. L'intérieur du bol comporte un empilage d'une centaine de disques qui divisent le bol en fines couches entre lesquelles circule la suspension. Ces appareils ont souvent un bol percé d'orifices calibrés qui permettent une sortie en continu des solides décantés et d'une partie de la phase liquide lourde. Les centrifugeuses à disques constituent le matériel de séparation le plus compact que l'on puisse trouver : une machine qui débite 200 m³/h occupe un espace au sol inférieur à 4 m².