English (Sewing (General))
outlet [correct]
DEF: Extra fabric allowance in trousers, which is usually added to the center back seam and the top of the front inseam.
French (Couture (Généralités))
réserve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu en surplus habituellement ajouté à la couture centre dos et au haut de la couture d'entrejambes devant.
OBS: Il s'agit de la confection de pantalons.