English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
English
DEF: Spin usually around the vertical axis imparted to a ball striking it to the right or left of center.
CONT: Left- or right-hand English is almost never used to pocket an object ball, but rather for playing position on another object ball.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
effets [masculine noun]
DEF: Rotations latérales imprimées à la bille du joueur.