English (Structural Framework; Rough Carpentry; Metal Framework Elements)
K bracing [correct]; K-bracing [correct]
DEF: Diagonal bracing of a truss or skeleton construction bay that forms the shape of the letter K(e. g., members that connect the top and bottom of a column with the center of the column on the opposite side of the bay).
French (Charpentes; Charpenterie; Éléments de charpentes métalliques)
contreventement en K [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Palée ménageant un passage en V renversé.