English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication; Dietetics)
[(2S)-1-[(2S,3S)-3-hexyl-4-oxo-oxetan-2-yl]tridecan-2-yl] N-formyl-L-leucinate [correct, see observation]; orlistat [correct]
DEF: A lipase inhibitor that aids weight loss by reversibly binding to the active center of the enzyme lipase, preventing the digestion and absorption of some dietary fats.
CONT: Orlistat, when used in conjunction with a mildly hypocaloric diet, is indicated for obesity management including weight loss and weight maintenance. ... Orlistat is indicated for obese patients with a BMI [body mass index] [greater than or equal to] 30 kg/m2 or a BMI [greater than or equal to]27 kg/m2 in the presence of other risk factors (e.g. hypertension, type 2 diabetes, dyslipidemia, excess visceral fat).
OBS: [(2S)-1-[(2S,3S)-3-hexyl-4-oxo-oxetan-2-yl]tridecan-2-yl] N-formyl-L-leucinate: The capital letter "N-" must be italicized; The letter "L-" is a small capital; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: orlistat: international nonproprietary name (INN).
OBS: Xenical (Roche): Name under which the active ingredient is sold.
OBS: Chemical formula: C29H53NO5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments; Diététique)
N-formyl-L-leucinate de (2S)-1-[(2S,3S)-3-hexyl-4-oxo-oxétan-2-yl]tridécan-2-yle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; orlistat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament qui agit contre l'obésité en inhibant, dans la lumière du tube digestif, l'activité de la lipase pancréatique, diminuant ainsi l'absorption des graisses.
CONT: L'orlistat (Xenical). Ce médicament a pour effet d'entraver l'enzyme responsable de l'absorption des graisses dans le tube digestif. Il empêche ainsi l'absorption d'environ 30 % des graisses alimentaires (triglycérides), ce qui équivaut à une réduction calorique de 150 à 200 calories/jour pour un apport journalier de 1800 calories. Les graisses non absorbées sont éliminées dans les selles.
OBS: N-formyl-L-leucinate de (2S)-1-[(2S,3S)-3-hexyl-4-oxo-oxétan-2-yl]tridécan-2-yle : La lettre majuscule «N-» s'écrit en italique; la lettre «L-» est une petite majuscule; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: orlistat: dénomination commune internationale (DCI).
OBS: Xenical (Roche) : Nom sous lequel le principe actif est commercialisé.
OBS: Formule chimique : C29H53NO5