English (Biological Sciences)
adsorbed enzyme [correct]
CONT: The physical adsorption method for the immobilization of enzyme is based on the physical adsorption of enzyme protein on the surface of water-insoluble carriers. This method often causes little or no conformational change of the enzyme protein, or destruction of its active center. Accordingly, if a suitable carrier for the target enzyme is found, this method may be both simple and effective. However, this method has the disadvantage that the adsorbed enzyme may leak from the carrier during utilization, because the binding force between the enzyme protein and carrier is weak.
French (Sciences biologiques)
enzyme adsorbée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'immobilisation par adsorption met en jeu un grand nombre de forces d'interactions de faible énergie entre le support solide et la protéine : interactions de Van der WAALS, liaisons hydrogène ou liaisons hydrophobes. (...) Différents paramètres vont influer sur la quantité d'enzyme fixée et sur la solidité des liaisons créées. - Concentration en protéine enzymatique (...) - Force ionique du milieu (...) - Température (...) - pH (...) - Taille des particules et nature du support : La masse d'enzyme adsorbée croît avec l'aire spécifique et donc avec la finesse des particules du support, mais en deçà d'une certaine taille, les risques de colmatage dans les réacteurs deviennent importants.