English (Light Metalworking Equipment; Construction Site Equipment)
ship auger
OBS: Made from special bit steel, heat treated. Solid center, single cutter, fully polished. For use in bridges, boat and dock building.
French (Petit outillage (Travail des métaux); Matériel de chantier)
mèche de bateau [feminine noun]
OBS: Fabriquées d'acier spécial à mèches, trempées. À centre solide, couteau simple, entièrement polies. Employées pour la construction de ponts, bateaux, quais, etc.