English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
snaffle rein [correct]; snaffle-rein [correct]
DEF: A laced rein that buckles at the center, used on the bradoon of a double bridle, or the upper ring of a pelham bit.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
rêne de filet [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
rienda del freno [correct, feminine noun]