English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
port [correct, noun]
DEF: The upward curve in the center of the mouthpiece of a curb, Pelham, or Weymouth bit.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
liberté de langue [correct, feminine noun]; passage de langue [correct, masculine noun]; dégagement de langue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme donnée au canon du mors, pour accommoder la langue du cheval.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
desveno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arco que en el centro de la embocadura del freno forma el hueco necesario para que se aloje en la lengua del caballo.