English (Wood Products)
I-joist [correct]; I joist [correct]
DEF: Manufactured structural building component resembling the letter "I".
CONT: Used as floor joists and rafters. I-joists include two key parts : flanges and webs. The flange... of the I-joist may be made of laminated veneer lumber or dimensional lumber, usually formed into a 1 ½" width. The web or center of the I-joist is commonly made of plywood or oriented strand board(OSB). Large holes can be cut in the web to accommodate duct work and plumbing waste lines. I-joists are available in lengths up to 60 feet long.
French (Produits du bois)
poutrelle en I [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines usines produisent également le bois abouté. Fabriqué conformément aux exigences des normes SPS-1 et SPS-3 de la Commission nationale de classification des sciages (NLGA), le bois abouté est interchangeable avec le bois d'œuvre non abouté de même qualité. Ce produit joue un rôle important dans l'industrie de la poutrelle en «I», particulièrement populaire en construction résidentielle et commerciale.