English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
Wakefield planking [correct]
OBS: Some of the variations in planking in common use were tongue-and-groove, splined, battened, and Wakefield, the latter being a three-ply affair of three equal-size planks bolted together, the center board projecting at one side to form a tongue and the two outer planks forming a groove on the other side.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
système Wakefield
OBS: Quelques-unes des variantes du boisage dans l'emploi courant étaient: les systèmes à rainures et languettes, à cannelures, à couvre-joints et système «Wakefield», ce dernier étant un système de trois planches d'égales dimensions boulonnées ensemble, celle du milieu étant décalée pour former une languette, les deux planches extérieures formant une rainure de l'autre côté.