English (Types of Wood)
drilled lumber; drilled softwood lumber
DEF: Studs of wood with a hole drilled in the center of each board about 16 inches from the end. The holes usually serve the purpose of allowing electrical wiring, cables or pipes to be run through the studs during wall construction.
French (Sortes de bois)
bois percé [masculine noun]; bois prépercé [masculine noun]; bois pré-percé [masculine noun, obsolete]