English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment; Construction Site Equipment)
stinger arrangement [correct]; offset cutting edge [correct]; stinger [correct]
CONT: Scraper cutting edges usually consist of several sections which bolt to the front edge of the bowl. In the stinger arrangement the center section extends beyond the outer sections.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Matériel de chantier)
lame en trois morceaux avec pièce centrale en saillie
OBS: La lame [de la benne décapeuse] est souvent en trois morceaux, la pièce centrale légèrement en saillie pour une meilleure pénétration.