English (Blasting Work (Mining))
Coromant cut [correct]; coromant cut [correct]
DEF: A new drill hole pattern in which two overlapping holes of about 2 1/4 inches in diameter are drilled in the tunnel center and left uncharged. These holes form a slot roughly 4 by 2 inches to which the easers can break. All the holes in the round are parallel and in-line with the tunnel. Short-delay detonators are used for the easer holes and 1/2-second delays for the rest of the round. A pull of 10 feet per round has been obtained in strong rock with 10-foot 6-inch holes. Explosive consumption for the easer holes is about 0. 2 pounds per foot of hole.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
bouchon coromant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le bouchon coromant (...) comporte deux "gros" trous sécants vides et des trous chargés parallèles, mais la disposition des trous chargés et la faible section du double gros trou (équivalent à un seul trou d'environ 100 mm de diamètre) en font un bouchon de type canadien qui travaille surtout par arrachement perpendiculaire au front. La nécessité d'un gabarit spécial pour la foration et les progrès dans la foration de trous de gros diamètre même en roche dure font abandonner ce schéma pour le véritable bouchon cylindrique.