English (Shipbuilding)
metacenter [correct]; metacentre [correct]
DEF: The intersection of a vertical line through the center of buoyancy of a floating body, slightly displaced from its equilibrium position, with a line connecting the center of gravity and the equilibrium center of buoyancy; the floating body is stable if the metacenter lies above the center of gravity.
CONT: The location of the metacenter is important because it affects the stability of floating vessels (as mobile, offshore drilling rigs.
French (Constructions navales)
métacentre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'équilibre est stable ou instable suivant que le métacentre est au-dessus ou au-dessous du centre de gravité.
OBS: métacentre : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Construcción naval)
metacentro [masculine noun]