English (Types of Ships and Boats)
hogged ship [correct]; hogged vessel [correct]
CONT: A ship that has experienced hogging is said to be hogged. Instead of showing a flat, level hull line, a hogged ship is "curved", with the bow and stern lower than the center of the ship.
OBS: Hogging occurs because the bow and stern of the ship, while carrying a considerable amount of heavy equipment, possesses relatively little buoyancy. The center of the ship, on the other hand, possesses a great deal of buoyancy and may be quite light-weight if the ship is not loaded with heavy cargo or ballast. This unequal distribution of forces, with great weights but little buoyancy fore and aft, and little weight but great buoyancy amidships, leads to deformation of the hull.
French (Types de bateaux)
navire arqué [masculine noun]