English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
translational acceleration [correct]; translation acceleration [correct]
DEF: Velocity changes of an object moving along a straight line or vector through the center of gravity.
CONT: Gyroscope drift rate effects are usually classified into three groups. The first group is independent of applied acceleration... The second group includes effects proportional to translational acceleration. This group covers such things as static unbalance of the inner gimbal assembly, i. e., the displacement between the center of support or buoyancy and the center of mass.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
accélération de translation [correct, feminine noun]; accélération translationnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Selon [...] [le Principe d'Équivalence (PE) (postulat de Albert Einstein]), un effet d'accélération (inertie) et un effet gravitationnel (attraction entre deux masses gravitationnelles) sont équivalents. [...] les «sphères de Galilée» restent toujours l'idée maîtresse pour tester le PE. Notre idée est de tirer parti de la situation zéro-g pour comparer l'accélération angulaire de deux masses, plutôt qu'une accélération de translation, ce qui nous donnerait l'opportunité de faire «exploser» théoriquement la précision des résultats.