English (Trimming and Embroidery)
French knot stitch [correct]; French knot [correct]
DEF: This embroidery stitch is a useful accent stitch. It is often stitched on top of finished needlepoint, although it can be worked right into the canvas. It's good as a single accent-for instance, for an eye or button, or a flower center; it can also be used in clusters to fit a pattern.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
point de nœud [correct, masculine noun]; nœud français [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce point est utilisé en semis, il fait merveille pour le remplissage du cœur des fleurs, pour rehausser un pistil. On peut également le broder en ligne continue pour souligner un autre point de broderie: point de tige, de piqûre, etc.