English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
shear moraine [correct]; Thule-Baffin moraine [correct]
DEF: A debris-laden surface or zone along the margin of an ice sheet or ice cap, dipping in toward the center of the ice sheet but becoming parallel to the bed at the base.
OBS: The name originated because it was thought that such zones were formed by shearing at the boundary between stagnant ice and active ice. This has been disputed and it has been suggested later that shear moraines form through the refreezing of meltwater at the base of a glacier.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
moraine de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]