English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
center terminal
CONT: A metal spring and a segment on the rotor connect the center terminal of the cap with each outside terminal in turn.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
borne centrale [feminine noun]
CONT: Le courant part de la borne centrale de la bobine et arrive à la borne centrale de la tête d'allumeur.