English (Armour)
electric firing solenoid [correct]
CONT: The hand firing lever and rod is the simple mechanical hand method for firing the weapon when the electric solenoid is not working, typically used only as a backup firing mechanism. If you look closely, you will see that the firing rod is attached to the center pin of the electric firing solenoid, so using either one will actuate the firing lever and set off the percussion cap inside the shell when the gun is loaded and fired.
French (Arme blindée)
solénoïde de mise à feu électrique [masculine noun]