English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
air cap [correct]
DEF: A device used in thermal spraying which directs the air pattern for purposes of atomization.
CONT: ... a spray gun includes a fluid adjustment which controls the fluid valve, a spreader adjustment valve, an air-valve assembly, an air cap, a fluid inlet, and an air inlet. The balance among air pressure, airflow, fluid pressure, and fluid flow is controlled by adjusting the valves concerned to provide the desired spray quality and pattern. Air flowing through the center area of the air cap and through holes near the center mixes with fluid from the fluid tip and produces an atomized spray. Air flowing from the openings in the horns of the air cap impinges on each side of the fluid spray to produce an elongated spray pattern. This pattern may be adjusted for a wide or narrow area by changing the setting of the spreader adjustment valve. The pattern can be made vertical or horizontal by turning the air cap.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
anneau déflecteur [masculine noun]; bague déflectrice [feminine noun]
CONT: Une soupape à ressort, actionnée par appui sur la détente du pistolet [pulvérisateur], commande le débit. A partir de la source d'air comprimé, l'air entre dans le pistolet par l'orifice d'admission d'air situé au bas de la poignée du pistolet. Il traverse le corps du pistolet et est projeté dans les petits trous d'une bague déflectrice placée à l'arrière de la tête qui entoure la buse de pulvérisation. L'alimentation en air se règle par une autre soupape à ressort, située également au-dessous de la détente. ... [Une soupape, montée à l'arrière du corps du pistolet,] modifie le réglage d'une ouverture à l'intérieur du pistolet, qui règle le débit d'air traversant une seconde série de trous de l'anneau déflecteur et se dirigeant vers des orifices situés dans les deux "bossages" de la tête. Ces bossages envoient des jets d'air convergents dans le courant pulvérisé.
OBS: anneau déflecteur : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.