English (Aircraft Airframe)
hinge line [correct]
CONT: Control surfaces must have [a] large surface area to fulfil their function and are typically slender. Other than the hinge line and the actuator interfaces, there are few hard points or well controlled datum locations. Hinge bearings typically have a wide stance. The nominal CG [center of gravity] location may be forward, aft, or on the hinge line.
PHR: Aileron hinge line.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
axe d'articulation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Déporter l'axe d'articulation de la gouverne de façon à ce qu'une partie de la surface de celle-ci se trouve en avant de cet axe.
OBS: axe d’articulation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.