English (Pipes and Fittings)
center to end measurement [correct]; end to center measurement [correct]
CONT: End to center measurement or center to end mean the same thing. This is possibly the most common measurement taken by persons working at the plumbing trade. The fitting is generally tightened on the pipe first and then the tape placed so that the desired measurement is in the center of the fitting and a mark is then made at the end of the tape. When the pipe is cut on the mark, the result will be a piece of pipe with an elbow or tee on it and cut to a specified center to end measurement.
OBS: Figure II.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
mesure axe/embout [feminine noun]; méthode axe/embout [feminine noun]; mesure embout/axe [feminine noun]
CONT: Les mesures embout/axe et axe/embout sont identiques; c'est probablement la méthode de mesurage la plus couramment utilisée par les gens de métier. On pose d'abord le raccord sur le tuyau; on place ensuite une extrémité du ruban au centre du raccord, puis on fait une marque sur le tuyau à l'autre extrémité du ruban. Lorsqu'on coupe le tuyau à l'endroit de la marque, on obtient un tronçon avec coude ou té à une extrémité, et coupé selon la méthode axe/embout.