English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
compactedness [correct]; compactness [correct]
DEF: A state of being compact.
DEF: In computer or artificial vision, the measurement that describes the distribution of pixels within a region with respect to the center of the region. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
OBS: A circle is the most compact region, a line is the least compact.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
compacité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'un théorème (Ben et Machover) qui affirme que de tout ensemble de formules inconsistant on peut extraire un sous-ensemble fini inconsistant.
OBS: L'analogie est profonde avec l'énoncé caractérisant, en topologie, les espaces topologiques compacts : «de tout recouvrement ouvert on peut extraire un sous-recouvrement fini.»
CONT: Compacité d'une région.
CONT: facteur de compacité.