English (Pipes and Fittings)
center to center measurement [correct]; C to C measurement
CONT: Center to center measurement. This measurement is used when both ends of the pipe have elbows or tees on them. One fitting can be tightened onto the pipe.... Before the pipe is cut, an allowance for the other fitting must be deducted from the measurement. When this has been done the pipe can be cut to the correct length.
OBS: Figure III.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
méthode axe/axe [feminine noun]; méthode entraxe [feminine noun]; mesure axe/axe [feminine noun]; mesure entraxe [feminine noun]; entraxe [masculine noun]
CONT: Mesure axe/axe (entraxe) - On utilise cette méthode lorsque les deux extrémités du tuyau sont munies de raccords (coudes ou tés). Pour procéder au mesurage, un des raccords peut être posé sur le tuyau (...); avant de couper le tuyau, il faut prévoir une réserve pour l'autre raccord et la soustraire de la mesure totale; on peut alors couper le tuyau à la mesure exacte.