English (Atmospheric Physics)
outflow channel [correct]
CONT: There are also suggestions that [tropical upper tropospheric troughs] can assist tropical cyclone genesis and intensification by providing additional forced ascent near the storm center and/or by allowing for an efficient outflow channel in the upper troposphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
flux sortant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut aussi penser que la présence d'un [thalweg de la haute troposphère tropicale] à proximité d'une perturbation peut, dans certains cas, être favorable au processus de formation des cyclones et à leur intensification dans la mesure où il force l'ascendance près du centre de la dépression et/ou il accélère le flux sortant en haute troposphère.