English (Telephone Exchanges)
local-exchange loop
DEF: A communication channel between a switching center unit and a customer, subscriber, or user instrument.
CONT: A local-exchange loop normally occurs between distribution frames, and data terminals. It is a single connection from a switching centre ... for user end instrument.
French (Centraux téléphoniques)
centre local [masculine noun]
CONT: Un centre local dessert des abonnés d'une ou plusieurs localités. (Petit Larousse illustré, 1980).