English (Audio Technology)
center channel [correct, noun]; centre channel [correct]
DEF: A channel driving a loudspeaker located mid-way between the front left and right loudspeakers.
OBS: [The center channel] does most of the work in movies and television audio, anchoring dialog to the screen. In multichannel music, the featured artist can have a private channel. [The center channel] must sound as good as, and as similar as possible to, the left and right loudspeakers.
French (Électroacoustique)
voie centrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie commandant un haut-parleur situé à mi-chemin entre les haut-parleurs avant droit et gauche.
OBS: [La voie centrale] effectue la majeure partie du travail dans les films et la télévision, liant les dialogues à l'image. Dans la musique multivoie, l'artiste vedette peut avoir une voie. [La voie centrale] doit avoir une sonorité aussi bonne, et aussi proche que possible, des haut-parleurs droit et gauche.