English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
low-frequency effects [correct, plural]; LFE [correct]
CONT: 5. 1 Channel surround sound is a discrete six-channel surround sound, where the "5" corresponds to five channels(left, right, center, left surround, right surround) and the "1" refers to the low-frequency effects channel. The first "5" is the full range channels and the "1" means there is a dedicated subwoofer channel.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
effets de basses fréquences [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Pour un son ambiophonique à six canaux provenant du Dolby numérique 5.1, le chiffre 5 se rapporte aux 5 canaux (avant gauche, avant droit, centre, son d'ambiance droit et son d'ambiance gauche) tandis que le 1 correspond au canal qui produit des effets de basses fréquences. Le chiffre 5 représente les canaux à large bande et 1 celui des extrêmes graves.