English (Information Processing (Informatics); Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Dolby Surround Pro Logic [correct]; Dolby Pro Logic [correct]
DEF: An enhancement to Dolby Surround decoding that extracts a center channel and improves channel separation by means of logic-steering circuitry.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
Dolby Surround Pro Logic [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de reproduction sonore à 4 canaux mis au point par les laboratoires DolbyTM.
OBS: Il permet de loger les informations des 4 canaux sur 2 pistes, décodées par la suite grâce au circuit Dolby Pro Logic (intégré à l'ampli, au lecteur DVD ou encore à la télévision.