English (Video Technology)
accurate imaging system
CONT: In Dolby Pro-Logic, the center channel provides as much information as do the left and right channels. Our "Accurate Imaging System" sees to it that the same high power(70 watts per channel...) is available to each of three front channels(left, right and center). The advantages? For one, it makes the dialog more distinct and real. And the sense of left/right motion is greatly improved, making movie viewing all the more exciting and involving.
French (Vidéotechnique)
image instrumentale précise [feminine noun]
CONT: Image instrumentale précise. Avec Dolby Pro-Logic, la voie centrale fournit autant d'informations musicales que les voies droite et gauche. Cette constatation nous a conduit à concevoir des récepteurs délivrant la même puissance (70 Watts sur 8 Ohms [...]) vers les trois voies avant. Le premier avantage réside dans le fait que les dialogues se comprennent plus aisément; le second tient à ce que les mouvements des sources sonores (de la droite vers la gauche, de l'avant vers l'arrière, et inversement) sont mieux perçus et plus réguliers.