English (Mathematical Geography; Surveying; The Earth (Astronomy))
small circle [correct]
DEF: A circle formed on the surface of a sphere by the intersection of a plane that does not pass through the center of a sphere; specif. : such a circle on the surface of the earth.
French (Géographie mathématique; Arpentage; Terre (Astronomie))
petit cercle [masculine noun]; petit cercle de la sphère [masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] Parallèles sont des petits cercles de la sphère.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Agrimensura; Tierra (Astronomía))
circunferencia menor [correct, feminine noun]