English (Physical Geography (General))
Lambert zenithal equal-area map projection [correct]; Lambert azimuthal equal-area map projection [correct]; Lambert equal-area map projection [correct]
DEF: An azimuthal map projection having the pole of the projection at the center of the area mapped. The azimuths of great circles radiating from this center(pole) are truly represented on the map : equal distances on those great circles are represented by equal linear distances on the map, but the scale along those great circle lines so varies with distance from the pole of the projection, that an equal-area projection is produced.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
projection équivalente de Lambert [correct, feminine noun]; projection équivalente de Lorgna [feminine noun]
DEF: Projection azimutale dont le pôle se trouve au centre de la surface cartographiée. Les azimuts des grands cercles rayonnant à partir de ce centre sont véritablement représentés par des distances linéaires, équivalents sur la carte, mais la variation de l'échelle le long de ces grands cercles en fonction de la distance à partir du pôle de la projection est telle que l'on obtient une projection équivalente.