English (Execution of Work (Construction); Earthmoving; Construction Site Equipment)
blade rotation; moldboard rotation
OBS: While the [grader] blade is hung from the center of the Y, it is actually supported by a toothed ring gear called the circle, on which the blade can be rotated.
OBS: The grader blade is also known as a moldboard.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Terrassement; Matériel de chantier)
orientation de la lame [correct]; pivotement de la lame [correct]; mise à l'orientation [correct]
CONT: Les commandes des divers mouvements, déplacement latéral de la lame et du cercle, orientation, pente, inclinaison de la lame, inclinaison des roues avant, etc. diffèrent suivant les constructeurs et les modèles [de niveleuse] (...)