English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
inner quality zone [correct]
DEF: The portion of a log that comes immediately after the heart center which corresponds to one-half the radius of the quality zone or 15% of the log diameter.
OBS: heart center : Considering the small end of a log, a circle with a radius, from the geometric center of the log, equal to one-fifth, or 20% of the average diameter.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
zone interne de qualité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une bille qui vient directement après le centre cœur et qui représente la moitié du rayon de qualité ou 15 % du diamètre de la bille.
OBS: zone de qualité : Portion d'une bille en dehors du centre cœur.
OBS: centre cœur : Par rapport au bout de la bille, cercle dont le rayon, en partant du centre géométrique de la bille, est égal à un cinquième ou 20 % du diamètre moyen de la bille.