English (Police)
blocking point [correct]; blockade point [correct]
OBS: The location of blocking points is determined by using the crime scene as the center, and drawing a circle on a map.
French (Police)
point de blocage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] le barrage routier n'a pas pour unique but de capturer les malfaiteurs sur [un] des points de blocage mais surtout de les empêcher de sortir du rayon limité.