English (Architectural Elements)
eye of a volute [correct]; volute eye [correct]
DEF: The circle in the center of volute.
French (Éléments d'architecture)
œil de volute [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit cercle plat qui termine un noyau de volute.