English (Palletization; Materials Handling; Applications of Automation)
robotic palletizer [correct]; palletizing robot
DEF: ... intelligent, discriminating [palletizing] systems capable of picking up several different products and placing them at several different points.
CONT: These units are usually capable of movement in two or three planes, often on rotational coordinates operating from a fixed point at the center of a circle. They are capable of picking up a variety of products from one point on the circumference of the circle and placing it on one of several pallets located at other points around the circumference. Robotic palletizers are most applicable when a variety of products require different pallet patterns and relatively slow speeds are acceptable.
French (Palettisation; Manutention; Automatisation et applications)
robot à palettisation [correct, masculine noun]; palettiseur robot [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (...) de plus en plus, les opérations de palettisation ou de dépalettisation font appel à des robots qui offrent comme avantage essentiel leur grande liberté de programmation, donc une flexibilité intéressante pour traiter des problèmes variés. (...) Le cas se produit avec des palettisations de produits différents où un robot peut constituer plusieurs palettes différenciées à partir d'une ou plusieurs alimentations d'emballages distincts.