English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
crochet
DEF: Hooked spines at the tip of the prolegs of lepidopterous larvae.
CONT: At the tip of each of the ten prolegs are many tiny fishhooks called crochets, arranged in a circle with their bases toward the outside of the tip and their hooks directed toward the center, such that the hook of each crochet points outward and down.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
spicule [masculine noun]
DEF: Corpuscule silicieux des animaux inférieurs, souvent en forme d'épine.
CONT: L'abdomen porte des fausses-pattes ventrales (typiquement quatre paires), et une paire à l'extrémité postérieure, toutes garnies de spicules.
OBS: anatomie de la chenille.