English (Foundry Practice)
pit setter
OBS: [The haulers] piled more of [the wood] in the center of the ring and then stacked the billets in a circle just inside the dust bank. The total was as much as fifty cords, but before it was all in, the collier and his helper had made a good start at "setting the pit".
OBS: The colliers were concerned with the complete setup and operation of the charcoaling pit, and may or may not have had special assistants for stacking the billets, as is the case in the French context.
French (Fonderie)
dresseur
OBS: Le dresseur utilisant la brouette apporte les billots sur les aires de dressage. Puis il dispose d'abord les plus grosses bûches contre la cheminée d'allumage (...). Ensuite il place contre ces premières bûches les autres jusqu'à ce qu'il atteigne la ligne circulaire de la base de la future meule.