English (Astronomy)
eccentric anomaly [correct]
OBS: ... the angle measured from the center M of the elliptic orbit between the perihelion and the point G’, where G’ is the point of intersection of the perpendicular dropped from G on to the line connecting perihelion and aphelion A and the circle described about the center of the ellipse with radius equal to the semi-axis major of the ellipse.
French (Astronomie)
anomalie excentrique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Angle formé au centre de l'ellipse par le grand axe et le rayon du cercle construit sur le grand axe et aboutissant à la perpendiculaire abaissée du lieu vrai sur cet axe.