English (Police)
wheel method
OBS: In this method, the area is considered as being approximately circular. The searchers gather at the center and proceed outward along radii or spokes. The procedure should be repeated several times depending on the size of the circle and the number of searchers.
French (Police)
méthode de la roue
OBS: Même si cette méthode de fouille comporte certains désavantages du fait qu'elle ne couvre pas toute la surface, elle peut servir quand même selon les circonstances, par exemple, la recherche d'un gros objet dans un grand terrain.