English (Mineralogy)
coordination polyhedron [correct]
OBS: The coordinated ions always cluster about the central coordinating ion in such a way that their centers lie at the apices of a polyhedron. Thus, in a stable crystal structure, each cation lies at the center of a "coordination polyhedron" of anions.
French (Minéralogie)
polyèdre de coordination [correct]
OBS: Dans une espèce minérale donnée, les anions se groupent de façon géométrique constante autour des cations. L'édifice ainsi constitué est appelé polyèdre de coordination."