English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Security Devices)
taut-wire switch [correct]
CONT: Taut-wire switches consist of a movable center act of a normally open switch and a cylindrical conductor that forms the other contact. Anyone cutting, pulling, or stepping on the individual strands of barbed wire pulls the switch center conductor rod into contact with the cylindrical conductor, closing the switch and initiating an alarm.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Dispositifs de sécurité)
interrupteur à fil tendu [correct, masculine noun]