English (Electric Cables; Telephone Wires and Cables)
armorless cable [correct]; armourless cable [correct]
DEF: A cable having a stranded steel tensile strength member located inside the center conductor, and which has no outer armor.
French (Câbles électriques; Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
câble à armure interne [correct, masculine noun]; câble à porteur central [correct, masculine noun]; câble sous-marin à porteur central [correct, masculine noun]