English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
ground-plane antenna [correct]
DEF: A vertical antenna combined with a turnstile element to lower the angle of radiation. It has a concentric base support and a center conductor that place the antenna at ground potential, even though located several wavelengths above ground.
French (Émission et réception radio)
antenne à plan de sol [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Antenne unipolaire dans laquelle la surface conductrice est constituée par une plaque ou un ensemble de conducteurs disposés radialement dans un plan.
OBS: antenne à plan de sol : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.