English (Electric Cables; Electrical Engineering)
aluminum conductor steel-reinforced cable [correct]; ACSR cable [correct]
CONT: Aluminum conductor steel reinforced(or ACSR) cable is a specific type of high-capacity, high-strength stranded cable typically used in overhead power lines. The outer strands of ACSR cable are aluminum, chosen for its excellent conductivity, low weight and low cost. The center strand is of steel for the strength required to support the weight without stretching the aluminum due to its ductility.
French (Câbles électriques; Électrotechnique)
câble aluminium-acier [correct, masculine noun]; ACSR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Allemagne, certains réseaux sont réalisés avec un seul câble aluminium-acier : on installe un seul câble pour le 110 kV [kilovolt], un faisceau de deux conducteurs pour le 225 kV et un faisceau de quatre conducteurs pour le 400 kV.