English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Mechanical Transmission Systems; Couplings (Mechanical Components))
manual transmission [correct]; standard transmission [correct]; manual gearbox [correct]; standard gearbox [correct]
DEF: A system where the driver selects the proper amount of power and torque linking the power of the engine to the wheels [and which involves] a stick shift and is normally available in 4, 5 or 6 forward gears and 1 reverse.
OBS: Trucks can have as many as 20 forward gears and 5 or 6 for reverse. The driver manually depresses a clutch and selects the proper gear via a shifter usually mounted on a center console.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transmissions mécaniques; Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
boîte de vitesses manuelle [correct, feminine noun]; transmission classique [correct, feminine noun]; transmission manuelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Quebec]
CONT: La puissance est transmise aux roues arrière par l'intermédiaire de l'inédite boîte de vitesses manuelle à 6 rapports [...]
OBS: transmission manuelle : Le terme «transmission manuelle» est propre au Québec dans ce sens.
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Sistemas de transmisión mecánica; Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos))
transmisión manual [correct, feminine noun]; caja de cambios manual [correct, feminine noun]; caja manual [correct, feminine noun]