English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
ring winding [correct]
DEF: A winding in which the turns of the coil are laid on the outside of a ring-shaped core and passed through its center, resulting in a donut coil with a core.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
enroulement en anneau [correct, masculine noun]