English (Geology)
Earth's mantle [correct]; mantle [correct, noun]
DEF: The intermediate shell zone of the Earth below the crust and above the core.
CONT: The mantle is almost 2,900 kilometers thick and comprises about 83% of the Earth’s volume.
CONT: The mantle is commonly divided into three parts: the upper mantle ... the transition zone ... and the lower mantle.
CONT: In composition, the Earth is made of three nested spheres. At the center of the Earth, a body of intensely hot iron and nickel forms the core. A less dense and much larger middle sphere is made of materials rich in iron, magnesium and calcium comprises the mantle. The outermost layer is a thin veneer of lighter rocks called the crust.
French (Géologie)
manteau de la Terre [correct, masculine noun]; manteau terrestre [correct, masculine noun]; manteau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie interne de la Terre située entre la croûte et le noyau.
CONT: Le manteau représente un peu plus de 80 % du volume de la Terre.
CONT: Le manteau comprend trois parties : le manteau supérieur, une zone de transition et le manteau inférieur.
CONT: Sous la croûte, le manteau est principalement composé de roches silicatées, à base de silicium et d'oxygène, mais contient aussi du magnésium, du fer et d'autres éléments mineurs. Cette partie solide s'étend jusqu'à 2900 kilomètres de profondeur et, en dessous c'est le noyau, où s'est concentré le fer.
Spanish (Geología)
manto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del interior de la Tierra comprendida entre la discontinuidad de Mohorovicic y el núcleo, entre los 400 y los 2 900 km de profundidad.
CONT: El manto se divide en el manto superior y el manto inferior, separados por la zona de transición.