English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
onion network [correct]
CONT: An onion network appears as sequential layers of LANs divided by firewalls. Each layer is called a ring and acts as an independent network segment between the adjacent rings. The center layer of the onion is called a core; each onion only contains one core.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
réseau en oignon [correct, masculine noun]