English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
solenoid core [correct]
CONT: A solenoid core is a rod that rests in the center of a solenoid coil and offers several beneficial attributes. If a solenoid core is [made of] iron, or any ferromagnetic metal, then this can increase the solenoid's regular magnetic power substantially.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
noyau de solénoïde [correct, masculine noun]