English (Building Elements; Structural Framework; Metal Columns and Foundations; Applications of Concrete)
composite column [correct]
CONT: As the need to resist greater loads is increased, columns are reinforced with solid steel shapes. A composite column uses a steel tube filled with concrete in the center of the column, surrounded with reinforced concrete around the outer surface... The metal core is not allowed to account for more than 20% of the total area of the column.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Charpentes; Poteaux et fondations métalliques; Utilisation du béton)
poteau composite [masculine noun]