English (Plastics Manufacturing; Medication)
preform mold [correct]; parison mold [correct]; injection mold [correct]; injection mould [correct, standardized]; parison preform mold
DEF: A mold into which a plasticated material is introduced from an exterior heating cylinder.
CONT: The preform mold consists of four major components: preform cavity, injection nozzle, neckring insert, and core rod assembly.
CONT: Figure 82. 6. The indexing table of a three-station injection blow-molder. On the right are the parison preform molds. On the left are the bottle blow molds. In the center is the stripper bar. Mounted to the indexing table are three sets of core rods.
OBS: injection mould: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Médicaments)
moule à préforme [correct, masculine noun]; moule à injection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moule de préforme [masculine noun]; moule d'injection [masculine noun]; moule pour injection [masculine noun]; moule d'injection de la préforme [masculine noun]; moule d'injection de l'ébauche [masculine noun]
CONT: À partir d'un matériau plastifié par la chaleur, on procède à l'injection sous forte pression [...] de ce matériau à travers une buse de faible diamètre, dans une cavité du moule à préforme.
OBS: moule à injection : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Medicamentos)
molde de inyección [masculine noun]