English (Geophysics)
poloidal line [correct]
CONT: Specifically, as the field lines directed toward the center of the earth(the poloidal lines) enter the outer core they are pulled in the direction of the earth's rotation.
French (Géophysique)
ligne poloidale [feminine noun]
CONT: De manière plus précise, lorsque les lignes de champ dirigées vers le centre de la Terre (les lignes poloidales) pénètrent dans la partie externe du noyau, elles sont entraînées dans la direction de la rotation de la Terre.