English (Geology)
Earth's core [correct]; core [correct, noun]
DEF: The center of the Earth, beginning at a depth of 2900 kilometers.
CONT: At the center of the Earth lies the core, which is nearly twice as dense as the mantle because its composition is metallic(iron-nickle alloy) rather than stony. Unlike the yolk of an egg, however, the Earth's core is actually made up of two distinct parts : a 2, 200-kilometer(1, 400-mile) thick liquid outer core and a 1, 250-kilometer(775-mile) thick solid inner core.
CONT: In composition, the Earth is made of three nested spheres. At the center of Earth, a body of intensely hot iron and nickel forms the core. A less dense and much larger middle sphere is made of materials rich in iron, magnesium and calcium comprises the mantle. The outermost layer is a thin veneer of lighter rocks called the crust.
OBS: Earth’s core: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Géologie)
noyau terrestre [correct, masculine noun]; noyau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie centrale de la Terre située sous le manteau à 2900 kilomètres de la surface de la Terre.
CONT: Le noyau constitue le tiers de la masse terrestre. On y trouve une forte concentration des éléments les plus denses du géosystème, entre autres, le fer et le nickel.
CONT: [...] la Terre est constituée d'un cœur métallique, le noyau, d'un rayon de 3 480 kilomètres, entouré d'une couronne d'oxydes (le manteau et la croûte) épaisse de 2 890 kilomètres. Ce cœur est lui-même composé d'une partie liquide épaisse de 2 260 kilomètres, le noyau externe, où est généré le champ magnétique terrestre, et d'une graine solide d'un rayon de 1 215 kilomètres.
OBS: noyau terrestre : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Geología)
núcleo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte interior de la Tierra, por debajo de los 2 900 km de profundidad.
CONT: El núcleo se divide en el núcleo externo y el núcleo interno, separados por la zona de transición.