English (Optical Telecommunications)
compensated optical fibre [correct]; compensated optical fiber [correct]
DEF: An optical fiber whose refractive index profile has been so controlled that light rays traveling in the high refractive index core or center... and the rays traveling in the outer lower index material... arrive at the end of the fiber at the same time and at the same place...
French (Télécommunications optiques)
fibre optique compensée [feminine noun]