English (Fabric Nomenclature)
toile de Rouen
OBS: --. This city in France is one of the oldest textile centers in that country; a general term for fabrics made in this well known center.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
rouennerie
OBS: au 17e s., on appelait rouens les toiles de coton de couleur dites aujourd'hui "rouenneries".