English (Military Training; Cutting and Thrusting Weapons; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
bayonet training [correct]
CONT: To make bayonet training relevant again, the Army got rid of the bayonet assault course, in which soldiers fixed a bayonet to the end of a rifle, ran towards a target while yelling and then rammed the bayonet into the target center.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Armes blanches; Armes anciennes)
entraînement à la baïonnette [correct]
CONT: L'entraînement à la baïonnette des jeunes recrues pouvait se faire sur des prisonniers, l'hésitation [n'étant] que de courte durée puisqu'un ordre direct de leur supérieur s'apparentait à un ordre de l'empereur, autrement dit un «ordre divin».