English (Trimming and Embroidery)
chevron stitch [correct]
CONT: [The chevron] stitch is also worked on parallel lines and is somewhat similar to herringbone. Take a short stitch on the top line, and bring needle out in the center of this stitch. Take a stitch half the length of the top stitch on line below. Insert needle to the right and bring needle out where the last stitch went in. Arrange stitches so the cross threads come from the center of stitch taken on the line.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
point de chevrons [correct, masculine noun]; point de chevron [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le point de chevrons] se fait de gauche à droite, sur un tracé double. Chaque point lancé parallèlement au tracé est d'une longueur équivalent à la distance entre les deux tracés.
OBS: point de chevron : Broderie : techniques et points, D. Hall, 1981, p. 33.