English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
axis of a weld [correct]; weld axis [correct]
DEF: An imaginary line along the center of gravity of the weld metal and perpendicular to a cross section of the weld metal.
OBS: weld axis, ACNOR, W-59-M, 131.
French (Soudage (Métal))
axe d'une soudure [masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne imaginaire passant par le centre géométrique de la soudure et perpendiculaire à sa section.
OBS: ACNOR, W-59-M, 127.