English (Mechanical Construction; Kinematics; Wind Energy)
rotor diameter [correct]
DEF: [For a wind turbine rotor], twice the distance from the rotor axis to the outermost point on the blade.
CONT: For those wind machines that have a circular cross section, the rotor diameter is determined by measuring from the center of rotation to the tip of the blade and multiplying by two. Rotor diameter is usually associated with horizontal axis machines, but the term also has meaning for the vertical axis machines. In case of a Darrieus, the rotor diameter is the maximum dimension in the horizontal plane that is projected to the wind.
French (Construction mécanique; Cinématique (Mécanique); Énergie éolienne)
diamètre du rotor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Pour une aile tournante d'éolienne], deux fois la distance entre l'axe du rotor et le point le plus éloigné de la pale.