English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Excavation (Construction))
spring line
DEF: The line across or parallel to the tunnel above which the steel ribs are bent to a radius of curvature different from that below it.... May or may not correspond with center line.
CONT: The Truss Panels ... are located at the spring line and constitute a temporary support for the ribs while taking out the bench, to be replaced by posts in the final stage of erection.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Fouilles (Construction))
naissance [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ligne de départ de la courbure d'un arc, d'une voûte.
CONT: Les cintres d'étayage de la voûte seront tout d'abord appuyés sur le rocher à la hauteur des naissances, avec ou sans longrines, puis l'appui rocheux sera remplacé par des piliers de soutènement.
OBS: Souvent utilisé au pluriel.