English (Atmospheric Physics)
centre of a trough [correct]; center of a trough [correct]
CONT: What is meant by a "vertically tilted trough"? The trough axis connects the center of a trough or the center of the lowest closed height contour(beginning of rotation axis) through the region of maximum cyclonic curvature.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
centre d'un creux [correct, masculine noun]