English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
bridge scour detector [correct]
CONT: The U. S. Geological Survey Alaska Science Center is responsible for operating, deploying and maintaining the statewide network of bridge scour detectors. The federally mandated bridge scour program is in place to identify bridge foundations that may be vulnerable to loss or damage during periods of increased scour, such as those caused by floods. To date there are 149 bridges statewide identified as being affected by scour.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
détecteur d'affouillement [correct, masculine noun]