English (Birds; Mammals; The Eye)
central fovea [correct]; fovea centralis [correct]; fovea [correct]
DEF: A small depression in the center of the macula that contains only cones and constitutes the area of maximum visual acuity.
CONT: ... most birds, like most mammals, have in the central part of their retinas an area, the central fovea, where the cones are most concentrated and the neural layer thinned for the sharpest vision.
OBS: foveae: plural.
French (Oiseaux; Mammifères; Oeil)
fovéa centrale [correct, feminine noun]; fovéa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépression centrale de la rétine dont le fond consiste en une couche de cônes photorécepteurs et au niveau de laquelle l'acuité visuelle est maximale.