English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
limb darkening [correct]
DEF: Photospheric obstruction from the center of the Sun to the limb due to an outward increase in optical depth, i. e. a decrease in light transmission.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
assombrissement au limbe [correct, masculine noun]; variation centre-bord [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) diminution d'une grandeur photométrique, plus particulièrement de la luminance du Soleil, à l'approche du bord de son disque apparent.