English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
WM system [correct]; WM [correct]
CONT: Although this system is outdated nowadays, it has an excellent balance between attack and defense, provides for good support, maintains depth, and allows players to attack on a wider front. The system is so named because the distribution of players on the field forms a pattern that looks like the letters W and M... Although several modern systems are now available and more popular, the WM system is still an effective attacking formation, especially if a team has a powerful center forward or striker, two fast wingers, and clever inside forwards and halfbacks.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
système WM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est vers le milieu du XXe siècle qu'apparait la première tactique de jeu; c'était le système WM. Le gardien peut s'aventurer loin de sa cage. Deux demis et deux inters forment un quadrilatère au milieu; il y a aussi quatre défenseurs alignés et deux attaquants. Le système s'appelle WM car ces deux lettres sont obtenues en traçant une première ligne passant par les défenseurs (W) et une seconde traversant toute l'attaque (M).