English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
deep pavilion [correct]
DEF: On a polished diamond, a pavilion of a depth which exceeds 44 percent of the average girdle diameter.
CONT: A pavilion depth of 45 percent or more can lead to significant light leakage and consequent loss of brilliance. Stones with deep pavilions may show a dark center when examined through the table.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
culasse profonde [feminine noun]
DEF: Culasse d'un diamant taillé dont la profondeur est supérieure à 44 % du diamètre moyen du rondiste.