English (The Sun (Astronomy))
solar-altitude angle [correct]; solar altitude [correct]
DEF: The angle between the line joining the center of the solar disc to the point of observation at any instant and the horizontal plane through that point of observation.
French (Soleil (Astronomie))
hauteur du soleil sur l'horizon [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur du soleil au-dessus de l'horizon [correct, feminine noun]