English (Optics; Photography)
tangential distortion [correct]
DEF: An image defect, usually caused by errors of centration, that results in the displacement of image points perpendicular to a radius from the center of the field.
French (Optique; Photographie)
distorsion tangentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La distorsion tangentielle est causée par un mauvais ajustement des lentilles par rapport à l'axe optique et s'ajoute à la distorsion radiale.