English (Plate Tectonics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
mid-oceanic ridge [correct]; mid-ocean ridge [correct]; midoceanic ridge [correct]; oceanic ridge [correct]; oceanic spreading ridge [correct]; midocean ridge [correct]; ridge [correct, noun]
DEF: ... an underwater mountain range, typically having a valley known as a rift running along its axis, formed by plate tectonics.
CONT: The ocean basins are characterized by a central ridge structure that divides the basin about in half. This midoceanic ridge consists of submarine hills that rise gradually to a rugged central zone. Precisely in the center of the ridge, at its highest point, is the axial rift, which is a narrow, trench-like feature. The location and form of this rift suggest that the crust is being pulled apart along the line of the rift. The midoceanic ridge and its principal branches can be traced through the ocean basins for a total distance of about 60, 000 km(about 37, 000 mi).
CONT: The space between these diverging plates is filled with molten rocks (magma) from below. Contact with seawater cools the magma, which quickly solidifies, forming new oceanic lithosphere. This continuous process, operating over millions of years, builds a chain of submarine volcanoes and rift valleys called a mid-ocean ridge or an oceanic spreading ridge.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Volcanologie et sismologie)
dorsale océanique [correct, feminine noun]; dorsale médio-océanique [correct, feminine noun]; dorsale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne de montagnes océaniques qui correspond à la distension de deux plaques océaniques surmontées d'un rift.
OBS: Les dorsales océaniques forment le relief le plus important de la planète. Leur longeur totale est d'environ 64 000 km.
CONT: Zones de divergence, les dorsales sont le siège de séismes peu profonds (foyers à moins de 70 km) causés par des contraintes de tension générées par l’écartement des deux plaques. C’est le long des zones axiales effondrées que se mettent en place les magmas nouveaux, de nature tholéiitique, et que s’opère l’ouverture de l’écorce.
Spanish (Tectónica de placas; Vulcanología y sismología)
dorsal oceánica [correct, feminine noun]; dorsal centrooceánica [correct, feminine noun]; dorsal medioceánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cordillera submarina que divide las cuencas oceánicas.
CONT: En cada océano la cuenca [oceánica] suele hallarse subdividida en dos o más partes por la dorsal oceánica.
CONT: La dorsal medioceánica es una larguísima cordillera que se yergue en la parte media del fondo de los océanos, dividiendo así su cuenca en dos. Parte del océano Ártico, pasa entre Groenlandia y Noruega y luego entre las Américas, por una parte, y Europa y África por la otra; contornea África, pasa por la Antártida, Asia, Australia y, desde el sur del Pacífico, sube hasta el hemisferio boreal donde toca, al fin, tangencialmente, las costas occidentales de América del Norte.