English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
octahedron [correct]
CONT: Two points are added above and below our plane, on the perpendicular drawn from the center of the square, and at the same distance from this center as the corners of the initial square. The seven points obtained in this manner form a centered regular octahedron.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
octaèdre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polyèdre à huit faces.
CONT: Octaèdre régulier : dont les faces sont des triangles équilatéraux.