English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Pumps)
dynamic suction lift [correct]
DEF: When pumping proceeds at required capacity from the source of supply, the vertical distance to the center of the suction end of a pump, plus velocity head, plus entrance and friction losses. Internal pump losses are not added.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Pompes)
hauteur d'aspiration dynamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une pompe en marche, distance verticale de la source d'alimentation à l'entrée de la pompe, à laquelle s'ajoutent les hauteurs correspondant à l'énergie de vitesse, aux pertes par frottement et aux pertes produites à l'entrée du tuyau d'aspiration.