English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
valve overlap [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The angular distance of crankshaft rotation when the piston is passing top center on the exhaust stroke when the intake and exhaust valves are both open.
OBS: valve overlap: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
croisement des soupapes [correct, masculine noun]; chevauchement des soupapes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Période [exprimée en distance angulaire,] pendant laquelle les soupapes d'admission et d'échappement d'un même cylindre sont ouvertes simultanément. [Elle est] égale à la somme de l'avance à l'ouverture de l'admission et du retard à la fermeture de l'échappement.
OBS: chevauchement des soupapes : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick.