English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Shipbuilding)
metacentric height [correct]; GM [correct]; distance GM [correct]
DEF: The distance measured from the metacenter to the center of gravity.
CONT: The distance between G and M is known as the metacentric height (GM). A stable vessel when upright is said to have a positive metacentric height (GM), i.e. when the metacentre (M) is found to be above the centre of gravity (G).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Constructions navales)
hauteur métacentrique [correct, feminine noun]; GM [correct, feminine noun]; distance GM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance du métacentre au centre de gravité.
CONT: La distance entre G et M est nommée hauteur métacentrique (GM). Un bateau est stable, en position droite s'il a une hauteur métacentrique positive (GM), c'est-à-dire lorsque le métacentre (M) se trouve au-dessus du centre de gravité (G).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Construcción naval)
altura metacéntrica [correct, feminine noun]; GM [correct, feminine noun]; altura GM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia entre el metacentro y el centro de gravedad.
CONT: La distancia entre G y M se conoce como la altura metacéntrica (GM). Un buque estable en posición de adrizado tiene una altura metacéntrica (GM) positiva, es decir, el metacentro (M) se encuentra por encima del centro de gravedad (G).
OBS: GM: por sus siglas en inglés.