English (Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
edge distance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance between the center of the rivet hole and the edge of the material.
OBS: edge distance: term standardized by ISO.
French (Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
distance à partir de l'arête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pince [feminine noun]; marge de bordure [feminine noun]; distance au bord [feminine noun]
OBS: distance à partir de l'arête : terme normalisé par l'ISO.