English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
radius of maximum winds [correct]; RMW [correct]
DEF: The distance from the center of a tropical cyclone to the location of the cyclone's maximum winds.
CONT: In well-developed hurricanes, the radius of maximum winds is generally found at the inner edge of the eyewall.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
rayon des vents maximums [correct, masculine noun]; RMW [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] distance entre le centre du cyclone et sa bande des vents les plus forts.