English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
freezing rate [correct]; speed of freezing [correct]
DEF: The ratio between the minimum distance from the surface of a food mass to its thermal center and the time elapsed between the surface reaching 32 F(0 ° C) and the thermal center reaching 18 F(10 ° C) colder.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
vitesse de congélation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vitesse de congélation d'une masse de denrée alimentaire s'obtient en divisant la distance minimale entre la surface et le centre thermique par le temps écoulé entre l'instant où la température superficielle est à 0 °C et celui où le centre thermique est à 10 °C au-dessous de la température de congélation commençante.