English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography; The Earth (Astronomy))
latitude [correct]; lats [correct]
DEF: Angular distance from the earth's center measured northerly or southerly from the equatorial plane.
PHR: High latitude.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie; Terre (Astronomie))
latitude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'une des coordonnées sphériques d'un point de la surface terrestre.
PHR: Haute latitude.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Cartografía; Tierra (Astronomía))
latitud [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coordenada de un punto sobre una esfera que se define por su distancia angular al plano fundamental del sistema, medida sobre el círculo máximo que pasa por el punto considerado y el polo del sistema.