English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
front face of the forks [correct]; fork face
CONT: The load capacity of a truck is specified at a given load center, which is the distance from the front face of the forks to the center of gravity of the load.
CONT: Load moment constant from center of front axle to fork face.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage mobiles)
face avant des bras de fourche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Diagramme de charge. [...] La longueur L qui intervient dans ce moment de basculement comprend une longueur A (distance entre l'axe des roues avant et la face avant des bras de fourche servant de face d'appui à la charge), qui est fixe de construction, et une longueur variable D [...]