English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
boom length
DEF: Straight line distance from centre of boomfoot pin to center of head shaft.
DEF: The distance measured from the boom foot pins or hinge pins to the center of the sheave on the boom nose or tip.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
longueur de la flèche [feminine noun]; longueur de flèche [feminine noun]; longueur de bras [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance mesurée en ligne droite de l'axe de la cheville du pied de la flèche à l'axe de la tête de flèche.