English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Pumps)
static suction lift [correct]
DEF: The vertical distance between the center of the suction end of a pump and the free surface of the liquid being pumped. Static lift does not include friction losses in the suction pipes. Static suction head includes lift and friction losses.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Pompes)
hauteur d'aspiration statique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance verticale entre le centre de l'extrémité d'aspiration d'une pompe et la surface libre du liquide pompé, excluant les pertes dues au frottement dans les conduites d'aspiration.