English (Television (Radioelectricity))
dynamic convergence [correct]
DEF: The condition where the three beams of a color picture tube come together at the aperture mask as they are deflected both vertically and horizontally.
CONT: To maintain this converged condition of the beams as they swing away from the center, it is also necessary to vary their relative angles slightly. This process of changing the beam angle so that it will be in step with the scanning is referred to as dynamic convergence. It is required because the distance traveled by the beams increases as they swing away from the center of the screen.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
convergence dynamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Convergence obtenue par des corrections distribuées à chaque canon du tube récepteur couleur et variables selon le balayage ligne et trame.