English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
radial-unbalance torque [correct]
DEF: The acceleration-sensitive torque caused by radial unbalance due to noncoincidence of the flexure axis and the center of mass of the rotor. Under constant acceleration, it appears as a rotating torque at the rotor spin frequency. When the gyro is subjected to vibratory acceleration along the spin axis at the spin frequency, this torque results in a rectified drift.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
couple de balourd radial [masculine noun]
OBS: balourd : Mauvaise répartition des masses d'une pièce ou d'un ensemble tournant, qui fait que son centre de gravité n'est pas sur l'axe de rotation.