English (Tectonics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
mantle wind [correct]
CONT: Most of the drift occurred 50 million to 80 million years ago. They attributed it to the mantle wind or the influence of a nearby mid-ocean spreading center that can capture a plume and divert it from its track.
French (Tectonique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
vent mantellique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les vents mantelliques. Le manteau de la Terre a ses vents, comme l'atmosphère. [...] Évidemment, on parle de vents qui ont une vitesse de quelques centimètres par année [...]