English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
unbalanced [correct]; unsymmetrical
CONT: The vacuum-drive heading indicator is the simplest of many types of gyro-controlled directional indicators designed to provide stable heading reference. ... Errors. The chief cause of precession, causing the card to creep or drift, is bearing friction. Normal movement of the gimbal rings produces friction, which is increased if the bearings are worn, dirty, or improperly lubricated. Other sources of precession error include unbalanced gyro components and the effect of the earth’s rotation. The latter effect depends upon the position of the instrument in relation to the earth, and is not appreciable unless a flight involves considerable change in latitude.
CONT: Unsymmetrical gyroscope.
OBS: mass unbalance : The characteristic of a gyro resulting from lack of coincidence of the center of supporting forces and the center of mass. It gives rise to torques caused by linear accelerations that lead to acceleration-sensitive drift rates.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
balourdé [correct]; dyssymétrique
CONT: Garde-cap. Il s'agit d'un gyroscope que l'on maintient horizontal et qui définit une direction fixe dans le plan horizontal à sa dérive près. Le gyroscope est monté à la Cardan comme dans le cas du compas mais il n'est pas balourdé. Un détecteur d'horizon monté sur la caisse de tore délivre un signal proportionnel à l'inclinaison du moment cinétique; ce signal est traité et est envoyé dans un moteur couple d'axe cd qui crée un couple vertical ramenant le moment cinétique horizontal.
CONT: Gyroscope balourdé.
OBS: balourd : Mauvaise répartition des masses d'une pièce ou d'un ensemble tournant, qui fait que son centre de gravité n'est pas sur l'axe de rotation.