English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
thin the point of a drill [correct]
DEF: To reduce the width of the dead center of a drill in order to make penetration into the work less difficult.
French (Perçage (Usinage))
amincir l'âme d'un foret [correct]; moucher l'âme d'un foret [correct]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à meuler deux rayons à la pointe d'un foret pour réduire la largeur de l'âme.