English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
drill press [correct]; upright drill
DEF: A drilling machine in which a vertical drill moves into the work, which is stationary.
CONT: A drill press is preferable to a hand drill when the location and orientation of the hole must be controlled accurately. A drill press is composed of a base that supports a column, the column in turn supports a table. Work can be supported on the table with a vise or hold down clamps, or the table can be swiveled out of the way to allow tall work to be supported directly on the base. Height of the table can be adjusted with a table lift crank than locked in place with a table lock. The column also supports a head containing a motro. The motor turns the spindle at a speed controlled by a variable speed control dial. The spindle holds a drill chuck to hold the cutting tools(drill bits, center drills, deburring tools, etc.). [An illustration follows. ]
French (Perçage (Usinage))
perceuse à colonne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: perceuse à colonne : [...] Elles ont la possibilité d'effectuer le perçage d'éléments les plus variés, unitairement ou en série, avec des outillages appropriés. [...] Une table porte-pièce peut coulisser, s'orienter et se bloquer sur cette colonne.