English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
pilot drill [correct]; starter drill [correct]
DEF: A small drill to start a hole to ensure that a larger drill will run true to center.
French (Perçage (Usinage))
foret pilote [masculine noun]; foret-guide [masculine noun]