English (Maneuvering of Ships; Oil Drilling)
turret mooring [correct]
DEF: A system of mooring a drill ship on the drilling site in which mooring lines are spooled onto winches mounted on a turret in the center of the vessel.
OBS: Because all mooring lines are connected to the turret, the vessel is free to rotate around the turret axis and head into oncoming seas, regardless of the direction.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Forage des puits de pétrole)
amarrage par tourelle [correct, masculine noun]; amarrage à tourelle [correct, masculine noun]