English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
centerpin; center gudgeon; king pin
OBS: Large pin or vertical shaft which acts as center of rotation for revolving frame. May carry drive to travel base.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
tourillon central
OBS: Gros tourillon ou arbre vertical servant de pivot au châssis pivotant. Peut transmettre la force motrice nécessaire à la translation.