English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
hydraulic linear positioner [correct]; linear positioner [correct]
CONT: Series 100 Cut-Off Saw... The saw is cycled by a 2-1/2" bore linear positioner for controlled high speed motion. Saw center is maintained at the log center to minimize lateral forces. The saw is driven by a 75 hp motor and cog belt drive.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
servo-positionneur [masculine noun]
CONT: Notre nouveau servo-positionneur peut accroître votre productivité tout en fournissant des grumes uniformes coupées avec une précision rentable.
OBS: Renseignement tiré de la documentation offerte par la compagnie Forano International de Montréal.