English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
Schuler loop [correct]
DEF: A gravity feedback which causes a stabilized platform to act in the same way as a pendulum with its mass at the earth’s centre.
CONT: Most inertial platforms are mechanized... in a "local vertical" mode, which means that the perpendicular to the stable element(inner gimbal) always points toward the center of the Earth. To accomplish this, the integrated outputs of the north and east accelerometers(vehicle velocity) are divided by the radius of the Earth and used as an additional signal to drive the gimbal torquers. This is known as a Schuler loop.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
boucle de Schuler [correct, feminine noun]; boucle de Shüller [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce type de boucle d'asservissement est appelé « boucle de Shüller » du nom d'un physicien allemand qui étudia les pendules pesants. En effet, la plateforme ainsi stabilisée s'apparente à un pendule puisqu'elle reste toujours perpendiculaire à la verticale.