English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
centre wall [correct]; center wall [correct]
DEF: Intermediate part of the frame on a weaving machine with center drive weaving several fabric widths, or on a heavy weaving machine for reception of forces in the direction of cloth movement.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
paroi centrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce intermédiaire sur machine à tisser à entraînement central produisant plusieurs largeurs de tissu, ou sur machine à tisser lourde pour absorber les forces en direction du mouvement du tissu.