English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
rope band
OBS: through the center of the lower part of the frame there is usually a long drum 8 or 10 inches in diameter, from which small--or tapes run to drive the spindle. [fig. 10. 2 : tape to drive whorl p. 341]
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
corde à broche
OBS: concentriquement tourne la broche commandée par un tambour grâce à une cordelette dite -- [dans le métier continu à filer]