English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
microbolometers [correct]
CONT: Honeywell' s Sensor and System Development Center has been working on microbolometers since the early 1980s, and from the mid-1980s this effort was sponsored by classified contract from the US Advanced Research Agency and the US Army Night Vision and Electronic Sensors Directorate.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
microbolomètre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Honeywell travaille sur les microbolomètres depuis le début des années 1980.