English (Animal Science; Animal Reproduction)
endangered breed [correct]
CONT: In a last-ditch attempt to save an endangered breed of cattle, scientists in New Zealand have cloned a cow named Lady... Until Elsie's birth, Lady was the last female survivor of the Enderby Island breed, which had been living in isolation on the icy island near New Zealand for more than a century.... "With [Elsie's birth], we have vastly improved the chances of saving this endangered breed, which had adapted genetically to live in sub-Antarctic conditions, "says David N. Wells of the Ruakura Research Center in Hamilton, New Zealand, who led the cloning effort.
French (Zootechnie; Reproduction des animaux)
race menacée [correct, feminine noun]; race en péril [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Race pour laquelle on assiste à une diminution inquiétante des effectifs.
Spanish (Zootecnia; Reproducción de animales)
raza en peligro [correct, feminine noun]; raza amenazada [correct, feminine noun]