English (Geophysics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
resistivity profile [correct]
DEF: [A] resistivity survey in which the electrode spacing is fixed for all readings.
CONT: Like the gravity and magnetic methods, resistivity surveys can also be employed to detect lateral variations in resistivity. Unlike soundings, profiles employ fixed electrode spacings, and the center of the electrode spread is moved for each reading. These experiments thus provide estimates of the spatial variation in resistivity at some fixed electrode spacing. Surveys that are designed to locate lateral variations in resistivity are referred to as resistivity profiles. An example of a problem for which one might employ resistivity profiles is the location of a vertical fault.
French (Géophysique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
profil de résistivité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Mesure des] variations de résistivité d'une tranche de terrain superficiel d'épaisseur constante [...]
CONT: Les lignes d'étude ont été prolongées jusqu'à un affleurement du substratum ou à un point où se trouvait très certainement le substratum à une profondeur très faible, pour déterminer les résistivités du substratum (couche superficielle latéritique, couche d'altération forte, rocher récent). Ces résultats ont largement contribué à l'interprétation géologique des profils de résistivité.