English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
center electrode [correct, officially approved]; centre electrode
CONT: The electric spark jumps this gap to ignite the air-fuel mixture in the combustion chamber, passing from the center electrode to the grounded, or outer electrode.
CONT: A centre electrode is fastened in the insulator with a terminal on top, and extends below the insulator at the bottom.
OBS: center electrode : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
électrode centrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] l'électrode centrale reçoit le courant qui est isolé de la masse par une gaine de porcelaine, l'autre pointe (électrode de masse) est soudée sur le culot vissé sur le moteur.
CONT: L'électrode centrale [...] est constituée par une tige [...] dont une extrémité sort sur la tête de la bougie.
OBS: électrode centrale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).