English (Launchers (Astronautics))
aerospike engine [correct]; linear aerospike engine [correct]; aerospike [correct]
DEF: Advanced engine design for SSTOs.
CONT: Linear Aerospike engine to be used for propulsion for the X-33 Reusable Launch vehicle(RLV). A testing of three thrust cells of Linear Aerospike engines was conducted to investigate injectors, chambers, and Aerospike ramps at Marshall Space Flight Center(MSFC). The X-33 was intended to demonstrate advanced technologies that would dramatically increase launch vehicle reliability and lower the cost of putting a pound of payload into space.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
moteur linéaire à corps central [masculine noun]; moteur à pointe émergente [masculine noun]