English (Motors (Machinery))
flat engine [correct]; horizontally opposed engine [correct]
DEF: An internal-combustion engine having cylinders arranged by pairs on opposite sides of the crankshaft and in one horizontal plane.
CONT: Horizontally opposed engines have a lower overall height than general series and V-type engines due to the structure of the piston being horizontally arranged in the crankcase. It makes the engine lightweight, compact and it lowers the vehicle's center of gravity.
French (Moteurs mécaniques)
moteur à plat [correct, masculine noun]; moteur à cylindres opposés à plat [correct, masculine noun]