English (Urban Development; Population Movements)
radial expansion [correct]; radial growth [correct]
OBS: Even more significant than the increasing density of urban population is its correlative tendency to overflow,... to extend over wider areas... The most evident process, looking at community growth ecologically, is that of radial expansion from the center.
French (Développement urbain; Mouvements de population)
urbanisation radioconcentrique [correct, feminine noun]; développement en étoile [correct, masculine noun]