English (Atmospheric Physics)
distribution of convection [correct]
CONT: The most common type is an upper-level cold low with circulation extending to the surface layer and maximum sustained winds generally occurring at a radius of about 100 miles or more from the center. In comparison to tropical cyclones, such systems have a relatively broad zone of maximum winds that is located farther from the center, and typically have a less symmetric wind field and distribution of convection.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
distribution de la convection [correct, feminine noun]