English (Translation (General); Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wind field information [correct]; information on the wind field [correct]
OBS: ... the Center for Southeastern Tropical Advanced Remote Sensing(CSTARS) or the University of Miami(UM) joined the Hurricane Watch project, a Canada-US initiative. RADARSAT-1 data has contributed to significantly improve their hurricane monitoring models as it pertains to the extraction of vector wind field information.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
informations sur le champ de vent [correct, feminine noun, plural]