English (Orbital Stations)
S5 truss [correct, officially approved]; S5 [correct, officially approved]; integrated truss structure S5 [proposal, officially approved]; ITS-S5 [correct, officially approved]; ITS-S5; integrated truss structure-S5 [correct]; ITS-S5 [correct]; ITS S5 [correct]; ITS-S5; integrated truss structure-starboard 5 [correct]; S5 [correct]; S5; S5 truss segment [correct]; S5 segment
CONT: This truss segment, called "S5", is a mirror image of the P5 truss segment that arrived for processing at Kennedy Space Center in July 2001. The S5 truss segment is a 10-1/2-by-15-foot aluminum structure that will weigh 3, 900 pounds when fully processed. The truss segment will attach to the starboard side of the S4 truss and will be the tenth truss attached to the ISS [International Space Station] as part of a total 11-truss, girder-like structure that will ultimately extend the length of a football field.
CONT: The P5 and S5 segments are merely spacers that will provide enough room for the solar arrays to track the sun and not interfere with the other equipment, for example, the waste-heat radiators and antennas. The waste-heat radiators attached to segments S1 and P1 also must be clear of array movement.
OBS: S5 truss; integrated truss structure S5; S5; ITS-S5: terms and abbreviations officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
poutre S5 [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; S5 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; segment de poutre intégrée S5 [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-S5 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS S5 [correct, masculine noun]; ITS-S5
OBS: poutre S5; segment de poutre intégrée S5; S5, ITS-S5 : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).