English (North American Football)
in pattern [correct]; inside pattern [correct]; in-route [correct]; in route [correct]; drag pattern [correct]
CONT: IN : This is the basic in pattern. You go up the field then cut in toward the center of the field at a sharp angle. If on other side, just reverse it. Sometimes this is also known as a drag [pattern].
CONT: In route or drag pattern. Often today, an in route is called a drag pattern. This play requires the receiver to run a couple of steps downfield, then turn and run parallel to the line of scrimmage towards the center of the field. The drag pattern is used in the West Coast offense a lot, allowing receivers to catch the ball safely and then run after the catch. Speedy receivers who don’t mind running through linebacker territory also run in-routes.
French (Football nord-américain)
tracé intérieur à angle droit [correct, masculine noun]; tracé à angle droit vers l’intérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Course effectué par un joueur d'attaque qui, en courant, dépasse la ligne de mêlée et tourne à 90 degrés vers l'intérieur du terrain pour recevoir une passe.
CONT: Lexique des types de passes au football, tracé à angle droit vers l'extérieur, tracé à angle droit vers l'intérieur.