English (Optics; Photography)
radial distortion [correct]
CONT: An alteration in magnification from the center of the field to any point in the field, measured in a radial direction from the center of the field. Some radial distortion is inherent in most optical systems, but can be reduced by proper design.
French (Optique; Photographie)
distorsion radiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La distorsion radiale est due au fait que le grandissement linéaire n'est pas le même pour les rayons paraxiaux et pour les rayons éloignés de l'axe. Elle dépend de la position du diaphragme d'entrée vis à vis de l'objet, la lentille, et l'image.