English (Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
zeroing round [correct]
CONT: Fire one round at the center of the target to warm the barrel prior to firing the remaining zeroing rounds.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
coup de zérotage [masculine noun]