English (Military Tactics; Combat Support)
fire support element [correct, NATO, standardized]; FSE [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: That portion of the force tactical operations center at every echelon above company or troop that is responsible for targeting coordination and for integrating fire delivered on surface targets by fire-support means under the control, or in support, of the force.
OBS: fire support element; FSE: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire; Soutien au combat)
élément d'appui-feu [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; FSE [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: élément d'appui-feu; FSE : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.