English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Fire Safety)
remote automatic weather station [correct]; RAWS [correct]; remote automatic meteorological station [correct]
DEF: A weather station at which the services of an observer are not required.
CONT: Remote Automatic Weather Stations measure a number of atmospheric elements including temperature, relative humidity, wind speed and direction, and precipitation. The information for these elements are recorded hourly and collected at the National Interagency Fire Center in Boise. The Western Regional Climate Center receives these data near real-time and continuously updates a historical archive. RAWS sites are primarily owned and maintained by both federal and state land management agencies. Approximately 800 sites are now operational mostly in the western U. S.
OBS: RAWS unit measures selected weather elements automatically and is equipped with telemetry apparatus for transmitting the electronically recorded data via radio, satellite or by a landline communication system at predetermined times on a user-requested basis.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Sécurité incendie)
station météorologique automatique [correct, feminine noun]; RAWS [feminine noun]
DEF: Station météorologique où les observations sont effectuées au moyen d'instruments dont les mesures sont automatiquement transmises à distance par un procédé optique, électrique ou radioélectrique.
CONT: Réseau météorologique coopératif québécois (RMCQ) [...] c'est aussi : 250 stations météorologiques automatiques présentement en service. Une distance approximative de 80 km entre les stations. Des données transmises toutes les heures par satellite, téléphone, radio ou autres. Ce réseau permet donc la collecte d'un grand nombre d'observations sur tout le territoire du Québec. Il permet de s'assurer d'une représentation juste de la climatologie pouvant affecter la protection des forêts contre le feu, les insectes et les maladies tout en permettant une veille et des actions judicieuses en sécurité civile.
CONT: De manière à améliorer la sensibilité des prédictions aux variations météorologiques, on a développé un modèle de prédiction de la teneur en humidité des bâtonnets à délai de réaction de 10 heures qui utilise les observations fournies à distance par une station météorologique automatique (RAWS).