English (Terra Cotta)
cooling zone [correct]
CONT: The temperature at any given point within the kiln remains constant and is monitored by sensing equipment in the form of thermocouples which feed data into a computer. The tiles enter at one end, are gradually heated(Pre-heat zone) as they progress slowly towards the center(Firing zone) of the kiln, and then are cooled slowly as they approach the(Cooling zone) opposite end of the tunnel. This process is widely used in the ceramic floor and wall tile industry.
French (Terres cuites)
zone de refroidissement [feminine noun]