English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
negative R-bar approach [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The flight plan calls for Wetherbee to approach Mir from directly below, along the imaginary line joining the station and the center of the Earth. This is known as the R-bar, or radius vector, and shuttles approaching from below are said to be carrying out a "plus R-bar rendezvous"(it would be a negative R-bar approach if Atlantis came in from above Mir). By approaching from below, the shuttle can utilize the natural braking provided by Earth's gravity to minimize the use of upward firing thrusters that could damage Mir's fragile solar arrays.
OBS: negative R-bar approach: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
approche en R-bar négatif [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: approche en R-bar négatif : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).