English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Heating)
impulse trap [correct]; impulse steam trap
CONT: Impulse Trap. Under normal loads the discharge from this trap is intermittent. When the load is heavy, however, the discharge is continuous. This type of trap may be used on any equipment where the pressure at the trap outlet does not exceed 25% of the inlet pressure.
CONT: The impulse steam trap operates on the principle that hot water under pressure tends to flash into vapor when the pressure is reduced. When hot water is flowing to the trap the pressure in the control chamber is reduced, causing the valve to rise from its seal and discharge the water. As steam enters the trap, the pressure in the chamber increases, causing the valve to close, thus reducing the flow of steam to that which can pass through the small center orifice in the valve.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Chauffage)
purgeur à impulsion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Purgeur thermodynamique dont l'obturateur constitué soit d'un piston, soit d'un disque, s'ouvre sous l'action des condensats pour en permettre l'évacuation, puis se ferme à l'arrivée de la vapeur.