English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Safety (Water Transport); Sea Operations (Military))
free communication effect [correct]
CONT: Free communication effect occurs when the ship's hull is ruptured, allowing sea water to flow in and out as the ship rolls. This continuous weight addition and removal causes a horizontal shift in the center of gravity, which then equates to another virtual rise in the center gravity.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Sécurité (Transport par eau); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
effet de communication libre [masculine noun]