English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
divergence [correct]
DEF: Horizontal flow of water in different directions from a common center or zone.
OBS: Upwelling is a common example of divergence.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
divergence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement [...] amenant un écartement des courants à partir d'une ligne ou d'un point.
OBS: Ce mouvement est exprimé par une remontée des isothermes.