English (Track and Field)
push-off by the leg [correct]; leg push-off [correct]
CONT: The force derived from your leg push-off should propel your center of gravity forward, but a weak midsection acts as an accordion and absorbs the force of your push-off.
OBS: Technique/tactics - throwing events.
French (Athlétisme)
impulsion par la jambe [correct, feminine noun]; poussée de la jambe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Technique/tactique - lancers.