English (Acoustics (Physics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
constant-percentage filter [correct]; constant percentage analyser
CONT: This result can be attained by the use of either constant bandwidth analysers or constant-percentage filter. ... In the constant percentage type of analyser, the bandwidth is a constant proportion of the mid-frequency selected.
CONT: The constant-percentage filter rapidly increases in bandwidth as the center frequency is raised.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Études et analyses environnementales)
filtre à pourcentage constant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On distingue les filtres à largeur constante des filtres à pourcentage constant.