English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
EXPRESS rack simulator [correct, officially approved]; ERS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: EXPRESS Rack Simulator. The ERS located in the PSC [Payload Support Center] is composed of three racks. The first is the EXPRESS Rack Mock-up, the second is the data acquisition system rack and the third is the water cooling rack. In addition to being able to accommodate payload that would mechanically interface with the 8/2 ER configuration, the rack will also accommodate different size ISIS drawers. There is a possibility that one of the CSA payloads will use a 12-PU drawer. For this reason the configuration of the EXPRESS Rack Mock-up was chosen to be 4/6, i. e. 4 MDL [Mid-Deck Storage Locker] and 6 ISIS [International Sub-rack Interface Standard] drawers. Essentially, the CSA rack is the bottom portion of the ER with 4 drawers added on the bottom. This configuration will permit the accommodation of single, double and quad MDL as well as 4-PU, 8-PU and 12-PU ISIS drawers. The ERS has the same mechanical interface and front panel layout than the EXPRESS Rack to provide higher fidelity during training for the ISS crew. This also provides a better verification environment. The ERS provides 28V to the payloads rated at 5, 10, 15 or 20 Amps but does not include the RIC or other ER equipment. This is why a Suitcase Simulator will be used to communicate with the payload in the rack.
OBS: EXPRESS rack simulator; ERS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
simulateur de bâti EXPRESS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ERS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le PSC [Payload Support Centre] est situé dans le Centre de soutien des missions de charges utiles à l'ASC [Agence spatiale canadienne] et son accès est contrôlé. Le PSC comprend une aire d'appui aux chercheurs principaux, un banc de montage de charges utiles et un simulateur de bâti EXPRESS situé dans la maquette du laboratoire américain de la Station spatiale internationale.
OBS: simulateur de bâti EXPRESS; ERS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).