English (Ground Equipment (Airports))
fuselage dolly
CONT: Move fuselage dolly into position and secure by inserting pins from inside the cockpit.
CONT: Assembling the glider out of its trailer, it is important to ensure there is enough clearance under the wheel to allow full extension before it touches the ground. Otherwise the strut will not lock over center and the gear will collapse when the glider is taken off the fuselage dolly.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
chariot transporteur de carlingues [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).